#
buy premium
Steve Guttenberg

Steve Guttenberg

Birthday: 24 August 1958, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Steven Robert Guttenberg
Height: 179 cm

Although Steve Guttenberg is firmly established as the star not only of hit motion pictures but of hit motion picture franchises, his roots are in the theater. As a result, he has moved effortlessly b ...Show more

Steve Guttenberg
[1985] If there's a role for a spear carrier, and it's in a good film, I'll do it. I'd rather have t Show more [1985] If there's a role for a spear carrier, and it's in a good film, I'll do it. I'd rather have two lines in a good movie than the lead in a piece of doody. Hide
[on Charles Bubba Smith's death] Bubba was my friend. His generosity was much larger than his physic Show more [on Charles Bubba Smith's death] Bubba was my friend. His generosity was much larger than his physical stature. Only his gift for caring about his friends and family could compare with his achievements on the football field, film and television. He also laughed like no other. Hide
I just want to do good stories. That's the trap. When people say, "Oh, I don't want to do this again Show more I just want to do good stories. That's the trap. When people say, "Oh, I don't want to do this again" -- well, if they're good at it, why not do it? I don't care about switching from comedy to drama -- I just like to be able to jump from work to work. I just like to be doing good work -- that's all I want to do. I just want to work. Hide
If you're an underdog, mentally disabled, physically disabled, if you don't fit in, if you're not as Show more If you're an underdog, mentally disabled, physically disabled, if you don't fit in, if you're not as pretty as the others, you can still be a hero. Hide
[addressing the rumours of a Police Academy/Mahoney spin-off film] Definitely. It's coming. People w Show more [addressing the rumours of a Police Academy/Mahoney spin-off film] Definitely. It's coming. People will look down at the idea, but they're in the same business of making money too. The Police Academy (1984) films gave me so much opportunity, and I've got nothing but a good attitude towards them. I sure hope they do it. If the script's right - I'm definitely in. You never know, I may direct. Hide
Steve Guttenberg's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (61)
Steve Guttenberg Steve Guttenberg'S roles
Colton West
Colton West

Michael Kellam
Michael Kellam

Sheriff Tom Palmer
Sheriff Tom Palmer

Newton Crosby
Newton Crosby

Jack Bonner
Jack Bonner

Edward 'Eddie' Simmons
Edward 'Eddie' Simmons

Wayne Hastings Jr.
Wayne Hastings Jr.

Terry Barnett
Terry Barnett

Stephen Klein
Stephen Klein

Woody Goodman
Woody Goodman

Carey Mahoney
Carey Mahoney

Buzzy Crocker
Buzzy Crocker

123Movies