#
buy premium
Sandra Oh

Sandra Oh

Birthday: 20 July 1971, Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Sandra Miju Oh
Height: 165 cm

Sandra Oh was born to Korean parents in the Ottawa suburb of Nepean, Ontario, Canada. Her father, Oh Junsu, a businessman, and her mother, Oh Young-nam, a biochemist, were married in Seoul, South Kore ...Show more

Sandra Oh
I work very hard, sometimes too much, at my job because I love it so much. It is more than wonderful Show more I work very hard, sometimes too much, at my job because I love it so much. It is more than wonderful when all your hard work is noticed and honored by your peers and the industry. Winning the Golden Globe was one of the best moments of my life. Hide
[on the importance of stage experience for actors in film and television] Essential, essential, esse Show more [on the importance of stage experience for actors in film and television] Essential, essential, essential, essential. You gotta do plays, you gotta do play, you gotta do plays. Theatre will constantly and always feed me. Hide
And on a Canadian set, everybody is equal. You get paid the same. You live together in barracks. You Show more And on a Canadian set, everybody is equal. You get paid the same. You live together in barracks. You have a communal kitchen. You buy and cook your own food. Hide
[on the differences between acting in Canada and in Hollywood]: Huge, huge difference, both good and Show more [on the differences between acting in Canada and in Hollywood]: Huge, huge difference, both good and bad. First of all in Canada, someone like me can be a star, a leading lady. In the U.S., much more difficult. They always want to keep you in the supporting roles. It is also debatable if there is even a star system in Canada, or an indigenous film industry. Canada is still at the mercy of the U.S. film industry. In Canada, it is very difficult to make a living as an actor...In the U.S., there is more drive towards a certain kind of broad reaching success, and with that comes much more stress and sacrifice. In Canada, even if you are very successful, you can lead a very normal and healthy life. Maybe not much glamour or wealth or world reaching success, but quite normal. Hide
I did not start acting until I was 10. I started dancing when I was four, though. My parents were no Show more I did not start acting until I was 10. I started dancing when I was four, though. My parents were not the ones who brought me to acting. I brought myself, and when I found it, I could never go back. I was very fortunate because although I loved dance [ballet] with all my heart, I knew I was not good enough to be a professional dancer. I knew I loved performing. Still, nothing beats being on stage for me; I prefer the stage Hide
You just don't care about what people think. But it's hard to do because people tell you what they t Show more You just don't care about what people think. But it's hard to do because people tell you what they think all the time. It's sort of nuts. We actors, we're a fragile bunch, and yet we need to be strong because 90% of our lives is rejection. You have to figure out what really is important. Hide
Sandra Oh's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (63)
Sandra Oh Sandra Oh'S roles
Stephanie
Stephanie

Doofenshmirtz's Girlfriend
Doofenshmirtz's Girlfriend

Sarah Chen
Sarah Chen

Eve Polastri
Eve Polastri

Dr. Cristina Yang
Dr. Cristina Yang

Susanne
Susanne

Katie
Katie

Mrs. Phyllis Caldwell
Mrs. Phyllis Caldwell

Patti
Patti

Mrs. Meacham
Mrs. Meacham

Hiko Yoshida
Hiko Yoshida

Judy Tokuda
Judy Tokuda

Abby Tanaka
Abby Tanaka

Ting Ting
Ting Ting

Bernice Schimmel
Bernice Schimmel

Sun Park
Sun Park

Jasmine in 'Dancing at the Blue Iguana'
Jasmine in 'Dancing at the Blue Iguana'

Ava
Ava

Dr. Cristina Yang
Dr. Cristina Yang

123Movies