#
buy premium
Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan

Birthday: 21 February 1934, Healdton, Oklahoma, USA
Birth Name: Eddi-Rue McClanahan
Height: 160 cm

A New York stage actress in the 1950s, McClanahan was plucked from the stage by Norman Lear for roles on All in the Family (1971) and later Maude (1972). For two years (1982 - 1984), she played " ...Show more

Rue McClanahan
[on her religion when asked about it] Yes, I am a Methodist. I have been affiliated with the Methodi Show more [on her religion when asked about it] Yes, I am a Methodist. I have been affiliated with the Methodist church since I was a child and I must say that I simply love it! There are three things in this world that I love; animals, my Golden Girls and being a Methodist. I can't fathom being a member in any other religion than the Methodist church. It is so relaxed and welcoming and you can just be yourself while worshiping with no strings attached. I am very proud to be a member in the Methodist church! Hide
People always ask me if I'm like Blanche. And I say, "Well, Blanche was an oversexed, self-involved, Show more People always ask me if I'm like Blanche. And I say, "Well, Blanche was an oversexed, self-involved, man-crazy, vain Southern belle from Atlanta -- and I'm not from Atlanta!" Hide
Compassion is the foundation of everything positive, everything good. If you carry the power of comp Show more Compassion is the foundation of everything positive, everything good. If you carry the power of compassion to the marketplace and the dinner table, you can make your life really count. Hide
Rue McClanahan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (33)
Rue McClanahan Rue McClanahan'S roles
Aunt Fran Crowley
Aunt Fran Crowley

Bunny
Bunny

Biology Teacher
Biology Teacher

Mary Hubble, April Dunlevy, Cheryl Enicker, Doris Simpson, Laura Thornton Hayes
Mary Hubble, April Dunlevy, Cheryl Enicker, Doris Simpson, Laura Thornton Hayes

Scarlett
Scarlett

123Movies