#
buy premium
Rob Paulsen

Rob Paulsen

Birthday: 11 March 1956, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Robert Fredrick Paulsen III
Height: 179 cm

Rob Paulsen was born on March 11, 1956 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Robert Fredrick Paulsen III. He is an actor, known for Animaniacs (1993), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012) and The Mask (1995). H ...Show more

Rob Paulsen
I wish I had a nickel for every time I've sang "Yakko's World". I wish I had a nickel for every time I've sang "Yakko's World".
[When asked who was his biggest influence] The first one of course would have to be probably Mel Bla Show more [When asked who was his biggest influence] The first one of course would have to be probably Mel Blanc because I loved cartoons as a kid as we all did. Mel I think set the standard. Mel and Frank Welker, as far as I'm concerned, are the two best who've ever walked the face of the earth with respect to voice acting. Hide
The greatest thing is nobody cares that I'm fifty years old. They only care what I sound like. The greatest thing is nobody cares that I'm fifty years old. They only care what I sound like.
One of the greatest things about my job is that I can enjoy all the successes of a show, but can sti Show more One of the greatest things about my job is that I can enjoy all the successes of a show, but can still go out in public, not like say, Michael Jordan. Hide
[on voicing two Ninja turtles in two incarnations of the show] I'm a two time turtle baby, and I fig Show more [on voicing two Ninja turtles in two incarnations of the show] I'm a two time turtle baby, and I figure if I live to be a hundred I can knock all four of them out. Hide
The nuances and organic characteristics of a character become second nature if I'm doing my job well Show more The nuances and organic characteristics of a character become second nature if I'm doing my job well. Hide
I'm getting paid to do what I got in trouble for in the 7th grade. I absolutely love what I do and t Show more I'm getting paid to do what I got in trouble for in the 7th grade. I absolutely love what I do and thank my lucky stars for twenty-five years of full-time employment in this business. Hide
I'm a golf nut! I'm a golf nut!
Richard Stone was a genius and I know that word gets banded around a lot but he really was...He was Show more Richard Stone was a genius and I know that word gets banded around a lot but he really was...He was not only a genius but he was a genius at just being a person. He was a world-class human. Hide
Just because there are celebrities in a movie, it doesn't mean anything. I don't think The Ant Bully Show more Just because there are celebrities in a movie, it doesn't mean anything. I don't think The Ant Bully (2006) did all that well the first week at the box office. Compare the movies that have a lot of celebrities with the Jimmy Neutron movie, which had no celebrity voices and grossed almost one hundred million dollars. Hide
I love to improvise when it's appropriate and encouraged by a producer. I love to improvise when it's appropriate and encouraged by a producer.
It's a treat to portray a complex character. Besides... where else could I find a job where emotiona Show more It's a treat to portray a complex character. Besides... where else could I find a job where emotional outbursts and odd exclamations like 'Egad!', 'Narf!', 'Poit!', 'Splonk!' and 'Zort!' are allowed? Hide
The best voice actors all have a live performance background. And are competent, fearless, incredibl Show more The best voice actors all have a live performance background. And are competent, fearless, incredibly creative actors. Hide
Laughter is the best medicine, the coolest thing is you can't OD and the refills are free! Laughter is the best medicine, the coolest thing is you can't OD and the refills are free!
I'm one of those fortunate actors who gets to work pretty much every day. I've had a run of good for Show more I'm one of those fortunate actors who gets to work pretty much every day. I've had a run of good fortune and work with some terrific people who have hired me. Hide
Rob Paulsen's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (224)
Rob Paulsen Rob Paulsen'S roles
The Tin Man
The Tin Man

Ryan S. Hope
Ryan S. Hope

Steelbeak
Steelbeak

Batroc the Leaper
Batroc the Leaper

Major Glory
Major Glory

Brick
Brick

The Troubadour
The Troubadour

Boomer
Boomer

C.A.L.
C.A.L.

Sir Kirby
Sir Kirby

Rob
Rob

Raphael
Raphael

Goggan
Goggan

Rothchild
Rothchild

Rev Runner
Rev Runner

Carl Wheezer
Carl Wheezer

VG
VG

Archie
Archie

Mac
Mac

Sal Maroni
Sal Maroni

P.J. Pete
P.J. Pete

Sheriff
Sheriff

Toodles
Toodles

Dom
Dom

Rhomboid Vreedle
Rhomboid Vreedle

Ink Spot
Ink Spot

Grandpa Bones
Grandpa Bones

The Source
The Source

Lobster #3
Lobster #3

Mr. Leadly
Mr. Leadly

Prince Eric
Prince Eric

Drew Flynn
Drew Flynn

Donatello
Donatello

Hydro-Man
Hydro-Man

Bucky McBadbat
Bucky McBadbat

Sir Kirby
Sir Kirby

Lightray
Lightray

Reuben
Reuben

Spike
Spike

Dr. Debolt
Dr. Debolt

Jaq
Jaq

Carl Wheezer, Carl, Gus, Principal Willoughby, Thomas Edison
Carl Wheezer, Carl, Gus, Principal Willoughby, Thomas Edison

Yakko Warner
Yakko Warner

Weaponers
Weaponers

Baron Wolfgang von Strucker
Baron Wolfgang von Strucker

Cosmo Kramer
Cosmo Kramer

Chief
Chief

Jack Fenton, Nicolai Technus, The Box Ghost, Announcer, Box Ghost, Cop #3, Fruit Stand Guy, Green Kid, Technus, The box ghost...
Jack Fenton, Nicolai Technus, The Box Ghost, Announcer, Box Ghost, Cop #3, Fruit Stand Guy, Green Kid, Technus, The box ghost...

Baz-El
Baz-El

Michael
Michael

Show More
123Movies