#
buy premium
Renny Harlin

Renny Harlin

Birthday: 15 March 1959, Riihimäki, Finland
Birth Name: Lauri Mauritz Harjola
Height: 193 cm

Born in 15 March 1959 as Renny Lauri Mauritz Harjola, he is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood.Harlin started his career in film business in the beginning of 1980s w ...Show more

Renny Harlin
[on writing for Hollywood] I don't want accidents I want disasters. I don't want dirt, I want filth. Show more [on writing for Hollywood] I don't want accidents I want disasters. I don't want dirt, I want filth. I don't want a storm, I want a hurricane. I don't want fear, I want panic. I don't want suspense, I want terror. I don't want humor, I want hysteria. Hide
In Europe, film making is perceived as an art form with marginal business possibilities, and in the Show more In Europe, film making is perceived as an art form with marginal business possibilities, and in the US, film making is a business with marginal artistic possibilities. Hide
"Soon, a hundred million dollars is going to be a normal budget for an action picture. That size pic Show more "Soon, a hundred million dollars is going to be a normal budget for an action picture. That size picture is in the works at every studio." (Precognitively, after seeing Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), USA Today, August 1, 1991). Hide
Renny Harlin's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (2) as Director (12)
Renny Harlin Renny Harlin'S roles
Replacement Driver
Replacement Driver

123Movies