#
buy premium
Peter Jason

Peter Jason

Birthday: 22 July 1944, Hollywood, California, USA
Birth Name: Peter Edward Ostling
Height: 180 cm

Excellent, prolific and versatile character actor Peter Jason was born on July 22, 1944, in Hollywood, CA, and grew up in Balboa. He attended Newport Beach Elementary School, Horace Ensign Junior High ...Show more

Peter Jason
[on Walter Hill] Walter is the boss. Walter's in charge. It's his ship, and he's the captain. He's a Show more [on Walter Hill] Walter is the boss. Walter's in charge. It's his ship, and he's the captain. He's a gentle captain, and it's his family. And he treats everyone like family. I've never seen anyone who has more respect for people than Walter does. He's got an unbelievable memory. The first time he met my wife -- I can't remember it if was at a premiere, I can't remember for sure. But I remember the second time he saw her, which was a long time later, maybe six months or a year, he immediately said, "Eileen, how are you?" He remembered her name. He's so gracious. He's just a total gentleman. But you don't cross him. You do not cross Walter. And one thing on a Walter movie, very seldom -- well, never for me -- do the lines get changed. He usually writes them himself, or rewrites them. Hide
It's funny, but on a set there's a pecking order. There's a caste system, you know? It goes from the Show more It's funny, but on a set there's a pecking order. There's a caste system, you know? It goes from the star down to the extra. That includes the crew as well. I've never liked that. I've always felt that in America we're all equal. I don't care what you make, or what kind of car you drive. You're not better than me. That's the way I was raised, and that's kind of the way I am on a set. We'll be in a line and I'll have some A.D. or second-unit director saying, "No, no, Mr. Jason, you go to the front of the line for lunch." And I'll say, "Why? We all have to eat." So I just usually stand in the place wherever I'm at -- unless there's some reason for it, like they want me to finish first so I can go into make-up and get finished because I'm in the first shot. But I don't like that, "You're special." I've never liked that, and I don't like to see people being treated as though they're special. I don't think we are special. I think everybody's the same. I think we're all entitled to our space, and I like to treat everybody like that. Some people get it, and some don't. Hide
[on Walter Hill] He usually knows what he wants, and I guess having been a writer and a director, he Show more [on Walter Hill] He usually knows what he wants, and I guess having been a writer and a director, he knows what to shoot. He never over-shoots. He doesn't give the studio the chance to cut it their own way, because he only shoots what he wants. So the stuff they've got to put together is exactly what he wants it to be. That's it. He's very smart; very, very smart. Man, his movies are clean, I think. Hide
Peter Jason's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (113)
Peter Jason Peter Jason'S roles
Ben Blum
Ben Blum

Uncle Jim
Uncle Jim

Adm. Victor
Adm. Victor

Norman Gates
Norman Gates

Jeff
Jeff

Henry Beechwood
Henry Beechwood

Manny
Manny

Richard
Richard

Cowboy Bartender
Cowboy Bartender

Duty Sergeant
Duty Sergeant

Storage Dave
Storage Dave

Gilbert
Gilbert

Larry Foundry
Larry Foundry

Manager
Manager

McSimms
McSimms

Mr. Paul
Mr. Paul

Dr. Paul Leahy
Dr. Paul Leahy

Master Boyd
Master Boyd

Coach Creagar
Coach Creagar

Con Stapleton
Con Stapleton

Chuck Fleming
Chuck Fleming

Reporter Max
Reporter Max

Defense Attorney
Defense Attorney

123Movies