#
buy premium
Pat Hingle

Pat Hingle

Birthday: 19 July 1924, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Martin Patterson Hingle
Height: 178 cm

Pat Hingle (real name: Martin Patterson Hingle) was born in Miami, Florida, the son of a building contractor. His parents divorced when Hingle was still in his infancy (he never knew his father) and h ...Show more

Pat Hingle
I can be a truck driver, a doctor, a lawyer, a hanging judge, whatever. And looking like I do has al Show more I can be a truck driver, a doctor, a lawyer, a hanging judge, whatever. And looking like I do has allowed me to make a good living in all kinds of media. It's a blessing and I'm aware of it. Hide
The stage is an actors' medium. When the curtain goes up, there are those crazy actors. The story co Show more The stage is an actors' medium. When the curtain goes up, there are those crazy actors. The story comes through them. The director can pull his hair in the back of the house and the producer and the playwright can cry on each other's shoulders. But there go those galloping actors. Hide
I know that if I had done Elmer Gantry (1960), I would have been more of a movie name. But I'm sure Show more I know that if I had done Elmer Gantry (1960), I would have been more of a movie name. But I'm sure I would not have done as many plays as I've done. I've had exactly the kind of career I hoped for. Hide
There were the Gary Coopers and the Clark Gables, but they didn't really appeal to me. But I saw Wal Show more There were the Gary Coopers and the Clark Gables, but they didn't really appeal to me. But I saw Walter Huston and Hume Cronyn in about 10 movies and I saw that it was possible to play a wide variety of roles where there [were] no connections between one or the other; they weren't put into a slot . . . I saw what was possible. Hide
After one [college] semester I went into the Navy for four years in the Pacific on a destroyer. I we Show more After one [college] semester I went into the Navy for four years in the Pacific on a destroyer. I went back to school and every time I saw a pretty girl I'd say, "Who the hell is that?" Well, they were all headed towards the theater department so I joined the campus Curtain Club. In three years I did 35 plays and in one of those plays I finally realized that I felt more comfortable than I did anywhere and I was where God intended me to be. I always feel that way. Hide
Pat Hingle's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (53)
Pat Hingle Pat Hingle'S roles
Colonel Daniel Webster Tucker
Colonel Daniel Webster Tucker

Ace Stamper
Ace Stamper

Vernon
Vernon

Horace Ford
Horace Ford

Chief Jannings
Chief Jannings

Edward Roundfield
Edward Roundfield

James Gordon
James Gordon

Hughes Larrabee
Hughes Larrabee

Judge Fenton
Judge Fenton

Jack Hackett
Jack Hackett

Hendershot
Hendershot

Horace the Bartender
Horace the Bartender

Mr. Dennit Sr.
Mr. Dennit Sr.

123Movies