#
buy premium
Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt

Birthday: 12 January 1960, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Oliver James Platt
Height: 192 cm

Oliver Platt was born in Windsor, Ontario, to American parents, Sheila Maynard, a social worker, and Nicholas Platt, a career diplomat. His parents were both from upper-class families, and his materna ...Show more

Oliver Platt
My background is very conventional WASP, but because of my coloring... I don't look like a WASP. My background is very conventional WASP, but because of my coloring... I don't look like a WASP.
[on his role in The Ice Harvest (2005)] That is one of my favourite characters that I've ever played Show more [on his role in The Ice Harvest (2005)] That is one of my favourite characters that I've ever played in, of course, a typically completely under-watched movie. I was deeply in love with that character, this kind of lost, bumbling soul. Hide
[on filming The Three Musketeers (1993)] That was a really fun shoot. We were in Vienna and all over Show more [on filming The Three Musketeers (1993)] That was a really fun shoot. We were in Vienna and all over Europe in these glamorous locations, and you were getting to be in The Three Musketeers. Riding around on horses with pipes and going wrenching-I got nothing bad to say. Hide
[on his role in Bulworth (1998)] That was a lot of fun. It was kind of a movie-making highlight for Show more [on his role in Bulworth (1998)] That was a lot of fun. It was kind of a movie-making highlight for me, because Mr. Beatty invited me into his process in a very personal way. He was Warren Beatty, you know what I mean? I grew up watching his movies. It was a thrill. It was a lot of late nights and craziness, but I'm very glad to be in the movie. I love the role, and I love the movie. Hide
The only thing I wanted to do when I was a young naive kid was to become a New York stage actor. I t Show more The only thing I wanted to do when I was a young naive kid was to become a New York stage actor. I thought that would be nirvana. I think of myself as an actor. If other people want to pigeonhole me, if they want to think of me as a big deal or a medium deal or a small deal, well, that's up to them. Hide
Oliver Platt's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (84)
Oliver Platt Oliver Platt'S roles
Bob
Bob

Harvey
Harvey

Jeremy
Jeremy

Hector Cyr
Hector Cyr

Ben Goodrich
Ben Goodrich

Daniel Charles
Daniel Charles

Joe Barrett
Joe Barrett

Fitz
Fitz

Maffio Venier
Maffio Venier

Hobo Santa
Hobo Santa

Dr. Louis Sachs
Dr. Louis Sachs

Jimmy King
Jimmy King

Martin
Martin

Hades
Hades

Martin
Martin

Bob Zelnick
Bob Zelnick

Randy Steckle
Randy Steckle

Richard Antrem
Richard Antrem

High Priest
High Priest

Freddy Prune
Freddy Prune

Dennis Cahill
Dennis Cahill

Porthos
Porthos

Man in Black Suit
Man in Black Suit

Dr. Daniel Charles
Dr. Daniel Charles

Bruce Winston
Bruce Winston

Daniel Charles
Daniel Charles

Harry Rex Vonner
Harry Rex Vonner

White House Counsel Oliver Babish
White House Counsel Oliver Babish

Lutz
Lutz

Daniel Charles
Daniel Charles

Rupert Burns
Rupert Burns

Paul Bunyan
Paul Bunyan

Marc Jacobson
Marc Jacobson

Carl Anheuser
Carl Anheuser

Alan
Alan

Stavros Milos
Stavros Milos

Dr. Mark Weller
Dr. Mark Weller

123Movies