#
buy premium
Natalie Wood

Natalie Wood

Birthday: 20 July 1938, San Francisco, California, USA
Birth Name: Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko
Height: 152 cm

Natalie Wood was born on July 20, 1938, in San Francisco, California, as Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko. Her parents, Maria Stepanovna (Zudilova) and Nikolai Stepanovich Zakharenko, were Russian-born ...Show more

Natalie Wood
[shortly before her death] You know what I want? I want yesterday. [shortly before her death] You know what I want? I want yesterday.
I felt a little funny when we were going to do the bed scene, all four of us, in Bob & Carol &am Show more I felt a little funny when we were going to do the bed scene, all four of us, in Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969). I'm open to suggestions, I'm no prude, but four is a crowd in my book. Fortunately, Dyan Cannon was there. The thought of another woman being in there in the bed helped get me through it. It's not like it sounds. It's just that I don't think I could have done it if it had been me and three men. Hide
[on remarrying Robert Wagner] Sometimes it's better to have the devil you know than the devil you do Show more [on remarrying Robert Wagner] Sometimes it's better to have the devil you know than the devil you don't. Hide
[in 1961] In so many ways I think it's a bore to be sorry you were a child actor - so many people fe Show more [in 1961] In so many ways I think it's a bore to be sorry you were a child actor - so many people feel sorry for you automatically. At the time, I wasn't aware of the things I missed, so why should I think of them in retrospect? Everybody misses something or other. Hide
[on dating Elvis Presley when she was 18] Elvis was so square, we'd go... for hot fudge sundaes. He Show more [on dating Elvis Presley when she was 18] Elvis was so square, we'd go... for hot fudge sundaes. He didn't drink, he didn't swear, he didn't even smoke. It was like having the date that I never had in high school. Hide
[on Marilyn Monroe] When you look at Marilyn on the screen, you don't want anything bad to happen to Show more [on Marilyn Monroe] When you look at Marilyn on the screen, you don't want anything bad to happen to her. You really care that she should be all right... happy. Hide
[on being a child actor] I spent practically all my time in the company of adults. I was very withdr Show more [on being a child actor] I spent practically all my time in the company of adults. I was very withdrawn, very shy, I did what I was told and I tried not to disappoint anybody. I knew I had a duty to perform, and I was trained to follow orders. Hide
[in 1980] I've always been terrified, still am, of water -- dark water, sea water, or, you know, riv Show more [in 1980] I've always been terrified, still am, of water -- dark water, sea water, or, you know, river water. Hide
You get tough in this business, until you get big enough to hire people to get tough for you. Then y Show more You get tough in this business, until you get big enough to hire people to get tough for you. Then you can sit back and be a lady. Hide
Natalie Wood's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (11)
Natalie Wood Natalie Wood'S roles
Wilma Dean 'Deanie' Loomis
Wilma Dean 'Deanie' Loomis

Debbie Edwards
Debbie Edwards

Maria
Maria

Maggie DuBois
Maggie DuBois

Carol Sanders
Carol Sanders

Judy
Judy

Karen Brace
Karen Brace

Susan Walker
Susan Walker

123Movies