#
buy premium
Mary-Kate Olsen

Mary-Kate Olsen

Birthday: 13 June 1986, Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Birth Name: Mary Kate Olsen
Height: 157 cm

Mary-Kate Olsen (born June 13, 1986) is an American actress, fashion designer, producer, author, and businesswoman. She co-founded luxury fashion brands The Row, Elizabeth and James, and the more affo ...Show more

Mary-Kate Olsen
We get along really well, but television and film aren't reality. We're best friends, but we do have Show more We get along really well, but television and film aren't reality. We're best friends, but we do have our fights! Hide
Now that I'm older, I'm more aware of things that make me feel more complete as a person. I'm trying Show more Now that I'm older, I'm more aware of things that make me feel more complete as a person. I'm trying to concentrate on those things as opposed to things that make me feel empty. Hide
[on going to Hollywood parties] I like to go to parties where I know everyone. How are you going to Show more [on going to Hollywood parties] I like to go to parties where I know everyone. How are you going to have fun with people you don't know? Hide
How can you be organized when you're in Times Square? How can you be organized when you're in Times Square?
We have been trying to teach the media that it's 'Mary-Kate' and 'Ashley' Olsen since we were 12 yea Show more We have been trying to teach the media that it's 'Mary-Kate' and 'Ashley' Olsen since we were 12 years old. I guess... I guess you just learn to accept it. Hide
[upon taking her SATs] I get extra time to take the test because of my ADD. Everybody has brains wor Show more [upon taking her SATs] I get extra time to take the test because of my ADD. Everybody has brains works differently and I just need longer for things to register. Hide
We have been roommates our entire lives. We just bought a place together. We have been roommates our entire lives. We just bought a place together.
I usually do get the tomboy parts in the movies, which is kind of like me, but not totally. I like t Show more I usually do get the tomboy parts in the movies, which is kind of like me, but not totally. I like to shop as much as Ashley, but she is a little more of a girlie-girl than me. Hide
I wear weird things sometimes. I like to drink coffee. Neither of those things have anything to do w Show more I wear weird things sometimes. I like to drink coffee. Neither of those things have anything to do with who I am. Hide
I am a really bad test taker. I can get straight As in school, but I get nervous on test. I am a really bad test taker. I can get straight As in school, but I get nervous on test.
Any time that we have time to take off, we love being home. Any time that we have time to take off, we love being home.
I learned how to play the drums. When we were in preproduction, when we were still in L.A., I had a Show more I learned how to play the drums. When we were in preproduction, when we were still in L.A., I had a couple of drum lessons and then some in Toronto. I got the one beat down and that was it. Hide
I'm a person that has high highs and low lows. A lot of things make me sad. Sometimes, it's almost e Show more I'm a person that has high highs and low lows. A lot of things make me sad. Sometimes, it's almost easier to be sad. But you do end up finding a balance, and I think that as I get older, I am learning what I can do for myself to make me happy. Hide
Our relationship is stronger when we don't live together, so we don't live together. We're separate Show more Our relationship is stronger when we don't live together, so we don't live together. We're separate people, and we have separate lives. But we see each other every single day. Hide
Me and Ashley feel like we're totally different. Me and Ashley feel like we're totally different.
Australia is so cool that it's hard to even know where to start describing it. The beaches are beaut Show more Australia is so cool that it's hard to even know where to start describing it. The beaches are beautiful; so is the weather. Not too crowded. Great food, great music, really nice people. It must be a lot like Los Angeles was many years ago. Hide
Mary-Kate Olsen's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (29)
Mary-Kate Olsen Mary-Kate Olsen'S roles
Amanda Lemmon
Amanda Lemmon

Madison Stewart
Madison Stewart

Michelle Tanner
Michelle Tanner

Melanie 'Mel' Porter
Melanie 'Mel' Porter

Sarah Thompson
Sarah Thompson

Chloe Lawrence
Chloe Lawrence

Roxy Ryan
Roxy Ryan

Enchantress
Enchantress

Tara Lindman
Tara Lindman

Union
Union

123Movies