#
buy premium
M. Emmet Walsh

M. Emmet Walsh

Birthday: 22 March 1935, Ogdensburg, New York, USA
Birth Name: Michael Emmet Walsh
Height: 178 cm

Wonderfully talented, heavyset character actor (from New York, but regularly playing Southerners) M. Emmet Walsh has made a solid career of playing corrupt cops, deadly crooks, and zany comedic roles ...Show more

M. Emmet Walsh
I don't have an ego when I get the work. If I'm playing a doctor I want you to see a doctor. I don't Show more I don't have an ego when I get the work. If I'm playing a doctor I want you to see a doctor. I don't want you to see an Emmet Walsh doctor and that's I think been the confusion with my career. People know my work, but they don't know who I am. I've always had fun hiding in the character. Hide
I approach each job thinking I may die of a heart attack, so it had better be the best work possible Show more I approach each job thinking I may die of a heart attack, so it had better be the best work possible. Hide
I'm being paid for what I'd do for nothing. I'm being paid for what I'd do for nothing.
M. Emmet Walsh's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (92)
M. Emmet Walsh M. Emmet Walsh'S roles
Private Detective Loren Visser
Private Detective Loren Visser

George
George

Coleman
Coleman

Detective Jesse Hall
Detective Jesse Hall

Dr. Williams
Dr. Williams

Cosmic Owl
Cosmic Owl

Joe O'Neal
Joe O'Neal

Col. Fred Patterson
Col. Fred Patterson

Machine Shop Ear-Bender
Machine Shop Ear-Bender

Bryant
Bryant

Lew Popper
Lew Popper

Madman
Madman

Dr. Joseph Dolan
Dr. Joseph Dolan

Lyle Hewes
Lyle Hewes

Uncle Bub
Uncle Bub

Sgt. Dominick Benti
Sgt. Dominick Benti

Earl Stutz
Earl Stutz

Jonas
Jonas

George Henderson Sr.
George Henderson Sr.

Harv
Harv

Walt Scheel
Walt Scheel

Mr. Saunders
Mr. Saunders

Apothecary
Apothecary

Coach Turnbull
Coach Turnbull

C.P. Woodward
C.P. Woodward

123Movies