#
buy premium
Katey Sagal

Katey Sagal

Birthday: 19 January 1954, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Catherine Louise Sagal
Height: 175 cm

An extremely gifted and versatile performer adept at both comedy and drama, actress/singer Katey Sagal became a household name in the late 1980s as the fabulously brazen, undomesticated Peg Bundy on t ...Show more

Katey Sagal
[on 8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (2002)] After John Ritter died, we collectively Show more [on 8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (2002)] After John Ritter died, we collectively wanted to go on. It was a rock-and-a-hard-place position, where it felt really wrong to just leave and end it, but it also felt uncomfortable to continue. There was just no really obvious right thing to do. And the people who make the decisions made that decision to move forward. I thought it was the most honest thing to do, and a way of honoring John as well. I was happy that they decided to let the story unfold as the family loses the father. I did feel like they tried to get back to the funny a little quick. I understand that's the major thing on sitcoms--you want to get people laughing, but I thought that organically, it could have taken a little more time in telling that real story of the family getting through it. I think we did the best we could. It was just heartbreaking. Hide
[on being an older mother] My thing about having another child was, time's-a-wasting! I thought abou Show more [on being an older mother] My thing about having another child was, time's-a-wasting! I thought about being an older parent and what that means for another child, but I was somewhat of an older parent when I had Sarah and Jackson in my late 30s. I have an enormous family with many cousins, and Esmé has an older brother and sister. So, I felt it was okay to do this. Hide
It isn't often that an actress gets to spend so much time on ONE job. In the acting business, you us Show more It isn't often that an actress gets to spend so much time on ONE job. In the acting business, you usually go from one thing to another. Hide
[on the sitcom Mary (1985)] That was awesome. I was the last one to know that that show was not doin Show more [on the sitcom Mary (1985)] That was awesome. I was the last one to know that that show was not doing well. I thought it was fantastic. It was my first job on television, really, and I was with Mary Tyler Moore. And Danny DeVito was the director; he cast me. And I literally had never been on a sitcom, or even near a sitcom. I had not a clue as to what I was doing. And Mary was very loving and supportive; I just followed her lead, because she's, you know, the queen. So for my first experience on a sitcom, it was awesome. Hide
I'd been looking for a more dramatic role. I've done comedy most of my career, which I love, but I w Show more I'd been looking for a more dramatic role. I've done comedy most of my career, which I love, but I wanted to expand. And Sons of Anarchy (2008) came along, and is sort of a dream job, really, a dream character to play. It's so different from other roles I've played, and it's been challenging, which is just what I wanted. Hide
It was never about sort of being famous. I just wanted to be good at what I did. It was never about sort of being famous. I just wanted to be good at what I did.
Katey Sagal's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (81)
Katey Sagal Katey Sagal'S roles
Jack's Mother
Jack's Mother

Turanga Leela
Turanga Leela

Cate Hennessy
Cate Hennessy

Mordecai's Mom, Aunt Maxine
Mordecai's Mom, Aunt Maxine

Vivian Pressman
Vivian Pressman

Randy DeLuca
Randy DeLuca

Susan
Susan

Ms. Kilbasser
Ms. Kilbasser

Karen Peralta
Karen Peralta

Barbara Little
Barbara Little

Gemma Teller Morrow
Gemma Teller Morrow

Peggy Bundy
Peggy Bundy

Louise Pazienza
Louise Pazienza

Helen Norwood
Helen Norwood

Mrs. Flo Spinelli
Mrs. Flo Spinelli

Annora of the Alders
Annora of the Alders

Lanie Schultz
Lanie Schultz

Edna Hyde
Edna Hyde

Katherine
Katherine

Annabelle Fundt
Annabelle Fundt

Marci Klein
Marci Klein

123Movies