#
buy premium
Jonathan Banks

Jonathan Banks

Birthday: 31 January 1947, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Birth Name: Jonathan Ray Banks
Height: 174 cm

Versatile veteran character actor Jonathan Banks was born in Washington D.C in 1947. While growing up he always had an interest in acting and stage work, so decided to pursue a career in entertainment ...Show more

Jonathan Banks
I've died so many times. I'm 65. On my 40th birthday, my girlfriend gave me a reel with ways I had d Show more I've died so many times. I'm 65. On my 40th birthday, my girlfriend gave me a reel with ways I had died, whether it was by knife, or electrocution or drowning or being thrown off a building or whatever it might have been. I've died a lot of times! Hide
If you had told me in the Seventies and Eighties that TV would be as edgy or edgier than most films, Show more If you had told me in the Seventies and Eighties that TV would be as edgy or edgier than most films, and more intelligently written than most films, I wouldn't have believed it. There's great stuff out there. Hide
'Wiseguy' for its time was good. It was really good. And it holds up still. But a lot of the restrai Show more 'Wiseguy' for its time was good. It was really good. And it holds up still. But a lot of the restraints have been taken off now. Hide
The funniest guy I've ever worked with - it's just one of those things, again, where we look at each Show more The funniest guy I've ever worked with - it's just one of those things, again, where we look at each other and just laugh - is Jimmy Byrnes from 'Wiseguy.' Jimmy - we can't be in the same room together. He knows he can make me laugh just by looking at me. Hide
I love Russell Crowe's line to Oliver Reed in 'Gladiator' where he asks him, 'Are you in danger of b Show more I love Russell Crowe's line to Oliver Reed in 'Gladiator' where he asks him, 'Are you in danger of becoming a good man?' It's one of my favorite lines ever. Hide
I grew up in Chillum Heights in the Washington, D.C. area., and it was never a garden spot. When guy Show more I grew up in Chillum Heights in the Washington, D.C. area., and it was never a garden spot. When guys go, 'Hey, when I grew up, my neighborhood was tough, and it was this and that'... the reality is that it was just a terribly sad place. And thank God, I was able to escape it. Hide
I grew up in Washington, D.C. Suffice to say, it was not a garden spot. I grew up in Washington, D.C. Suffice to say, it was not a garden spot.
I've got eighteen-year-old twins that need to go to college, so there's still a financial issue, but Show more I've got eighteen-year-old twins that need to go to college, so there's still a financial issue, but I could retire tomorrow and just count ducks by the side of the lake, and that would be just fine by me. I'm not a high-energy guy. Hide
Thank God for theater and film and television and my very, very, very lucky life. Thank God for theater and film and television and my very, very, very lucky life.
I have no trouble walking around. But every once in a while, somebody will come, during the course o Show more I have no trouble walking around. But every once in a while, somebody will come, during the course of the day, and say, 'Oh, I recognize you from such-and-such,' and yeah, they'll make a connection. I think for the most part, people don't go, 'Where do I know him from? Does he work at the bank?' Hide
Boy I could do this forever; I truly enjoy bad guys. Boy I could do this forever; I truly enjoy bad guys.
Forty-five years since I made my first paycheck, and I'm telling you that 'Breaking Bad' is as good Show more Forty-five years since I made my first paycheck, and I'm telling you that 'Breaking Bad' is as good as it gets. Hide
When I walk onto a set, no matter what it is, I always do the very best work that I can. But I'm not Show more When I walk onto a set, no matter what it is, I always do the very best work that I can. But I'm not braindead, and I want to do things that I want to do, you know? Hide
I honestly do feel - and I hope I don't gag anybody if they read this - but I feel like I'm one of t Show more I honestly do feel - and I hope I don't gag anybody if they read this - but I feel like I'm one of the luckiest people in the world. Hide
Jonathan Banks's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (113)
Jonathan Banks Jonathan Banks'S roles
Milos Drubnik
Milos Drubnik

Dirk Moran
Dirk Moran

Donnie Pritchett
Donnie Pritchett

William
William

Shadow Man
Shadow Man

Donnie Pritchett
Donnie Pritchett

Jack Graham
Jack Graham

Deputy Brent
Deputy Brent

Quirin
Quirin

Zack
Zack

Remy Osterman
Remy Osterman

Lizardo Hospital Guard
Lizardo Hospital Guard

Mike Ehrmantraut
Mike Ehrmantraut

Bobby Jensen
Bobby Jensen

Mike Ehrmantraut
Mike Ehrmantraut

Frederick Brandon
Frederick Brandon

Professor Buzz Hickey
Professor Buzz Hickey

FBI Deputy Director Max Adams
FBI Deputy Director Max Adams

Paul
Paul

Pepijn
Pepijn

Steve Wyatt
Steve Wyatt

Agent Jonathan Maine
Agent Jonathan Maine

123Movies