#
buy premium
John Corbett

John Corbett

Birthday: 9 May 1961, Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
Birth Name: John Joseph Corbett Junior
Height: 196 cm

John Corbett was born on May 9, 1961 in Wheeling, West Virginia, USA as John Joseph Corbett Junior. He is an actor, known for Northern Exposure (1990), Raising Helen (2004) and Volcano (1997).

John Corbett
My job [on the set] is to suck it in and try not to [mess] up my words. My job [on the set] is to suck it in and try not to [mess] up my words.
Acting may be how I've made my living, but music has always been my passion. Acting may be how I've made my living, but music has always been my passion.
In Hollywood if you're good looking, tall, have okay teeth and nice skin, the odds of being successf Show more In Hollywood if you're good looking, tall, have okay teeth and nice skin, the odds of being successful are great. If you're short and fat, it's a different story. But as long as you look like a leading man type, half your job is done already. Hide
Extra work [in film] is boring for the extras, and I started to feel like an extra with lines -- it Show more Extra work [in film] is boring for the extras, and I started to feel like an extra with lines -- it wasn't that challenging to me. So I made a record and...the Nashville community really embraced me. But I gotta tell you, after a couple of years of being out on the road with three other guys in a van...you have a real appreciation of somebody coming to your trailer door and saying, "Mr. Corbett, can we get you a cappuccino?" What I found was, in the two years that I stopped doing it, I really missed it and liked the environment of a movie set and the relationships. Hide
Acting is a win-win situation. There is no risk involved. That's why I get tired of hearing actors w Show more Acting is a win-win situation. There is no risk involved. That's why I get tired of hearing actors who try to make out that there's a downside to it. Fame is an odd thing. It bugs you a little bit, but it's really not bad. Hide
John Corbett's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
John Corbett John Corbett'S roles
Garrett Peterson
Garrett Peterson

Lars Hammond
Lars Hammond

Roy Haines
Roy Haines

Pearce Hill
Pearce Hill

Ian Miller
Ian Miller

Detective Dante Demille
Detective Dante Demille

Seth Holt
Seth Holt

Aidan Shaw
Aidan Shaw

Flash
Flash

Roy Haines
Roy Haines

Robert Quimby
Robert Quimby

Trayne Crowstown
Trayne Crowstown

Burwell
Burwell

Max Gregson
Max Gregson

Pastor Dan Parker
Pastor Dan Parker

Mr. Torvald
Mr. Torvald

Dr. Covey
Dr. Covey

123Movies