#
buy premium
J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

Birthday: 9 January 1955, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons
Height: 180 cm

J.K. Simmons is an American actor.He was born Jonathan Kimble Simmons in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, to Patricia (Kimble), an administrator, and Donald William Simmons, a music teacher. He attended the O ...Show more

J.K. Simmons
People evolve and it's important to not stop evolving just because you've reached 'adulthood.' People evolve and it's important to not stop evolving just because you've reached 'adulthood.'
I'm not a fan of any genre but am a fan of movies that are intelligent and/or funny. That goes acros Show more I'm not a fan of any genre but am a fan of movies that are intelligent and/or funny. That goes across all genres: a horror movie, a zombie movie, alien invaders, chick flick, or raunchy comedy. If it's well done, I'm a fan. Hide
[on winning the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for Whiplash (2014)] Wow, thank you. Thank you to th Show more [on winning the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for Whiplash (2014)] Wow, thank you. Thank you to the Academy. Thank you to everyone involved in the making of Whiplash (2014). And I am grateful everyday for the most remarkable person I know: my wife, the wonderful Michelle Schumacher. I'm grateful for your love, your kindness, your wisdom, your sacrifice and your patience. Which brings me to the above-average children-even though I may try their patience more. Joe and Olivia, you are extraordinary human beings. Smart, funny, kind, loving people and that's because you are a reflection of your mother. And if I may, call your mom, everybody. I've told this to, like, a billion people, or so. Call your mom, call your dad. If you're lucky enough to have a parent or two alive on this planet, call 'em. Don't text. Don't email. Call them on the phone. Tell 'em you love 'em, and thank them, and listen to them for as long as they want to talk to you. Thank you. Thank you, Mom and Dad. Hide
I never listened to the Grateful Dead as a teen; the only exposure I got was what came through the w Show more I never listened to the Grateful Dead as a teen; the only exposure I got was what came through the walls when my sister was listening to them. Hide
The best compliment I ever got from the public or producers or directors is that I just totally blen Show more The best compliment I ever got from the public or producers or directors is that I just totally blend in and become the character and they don't notice me and that the play happens or the movie happens or the TV show happens. Hide
I was not a giant comic book fan as a kid, but to the extent that I did read comics, Spider-Man was Show more I was not a giant comic book fan as a kid, but to the extent that I did read comics, Spider-Man was always my favorite guy. Hide
I like to act. Every other aspect of show business I find uninteresting. I like to act. Every other aspect of show business I find uninteresting.
To me that kind of just means, he's not as good-looking as George Clooney. He's not number one on th Show more To me that kind of just means, he's not as good-looking as George Clooney. He's not number one on the call sheet, and he's not the leading man. It is [...] superfluous in a way. Hide
I actually have a degree in music and was aware that music was a tool used in therapy. I didn't real Show more I actually have a degree in music and was aware that music was a tool used in therapy. I didn't realize how far it had come since I was in college in the mid-seventies. Hide
[on his career] If I had any other talent or salable commodity I probably would have gone into it. I Show more [on his career] If I had any other talent or salable commodity I probably would have gone into it. I mean, aside from the modelling, yeah. Hide
J.K. Simmons's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (208)
J.K. Simmons J.K. Simmons'S roles
Mr. Gallo
Mr. Gallo

Buffalo Bill Cody
Buffalo Bill Cody

Garth Pancake
Garth Pancake

Gruff K-9
Gruff K-9

BR
BR

Leo
Leo

McCreary
McCreary

Oswald Klaven
Oswald Klaven

Warden
Warden

Dr. Mingus
Dr. Mingus

Martin Smarty
Martin Smarty

Lenny Turtletaub
Lenny Turtletaub

Skip
Skip

Sheriff Hoyle
Sheriff Hoyle

Sheriff Pearl Johnson
Sheriff Pearl Johnson

P.J. Jordan
P.J. Jordan

Frank Perry
Frank Perry

Khampa
Khampa

General Wade Eiling, Bystander, German Agent, Mantis
General Wade Eiling, Bystander, German Agent, Mantis

Bill Palet
Bill Palet

Kai
Kai

Boss
Boss

FBI Agent T. I. Witherspoon
FBI Agent T. I. Witherspoon

Siskel
Siskel

O'Brien
O'Brien

Assistant Chief Will Pope
Assistant Chief Will Pope

Vern Schillinger
Vern Schillinger

Tenzin
Tenzin

Himself - Host, Nas, Rick Blaine, Various, Vern Schillinger
Himself - Host, Nas, Rick Blaine, Various, Vern Schillinger

Mr. Wroblewski
Mr. Wroblewski

Lee Mayer
Lee Mayer

Dr. Bertleman
Dr. Bertleman

Captain Camp
Captain Camp

CIA Superior
CIA Superior

J. Jonah Jameson
J. Jonah Jameson

General Wade Eiling
General Wade Eiling

Sebastian
Sebastian

Howard Silk
Howard Silk

Bob
Bob

Fletcher
Fletcher

Stu Kopenhafer
Stu Kopenhafer

Magister Gilhil
Magister Gilhil

Mr. Jervis
Mr. Jervis

Arthur Rock
Arthur Rock

Mayor Lionheart
Mayor Lionheart

Mac MacGuff
Mac MacGuff

Brian
Brian

General Anderson
General Anderson

Jay Warren
Jay Warren

White Knight
White Knight

Show More
123Movies