#
buy premium
Jerry Orbach

Jerry Orbach

Birthday: 20 October 1935, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Jerome Bernard Orbach
Height: 187 cm

Jerry was born in the Bronx. His father, Leon, was a former vaudevillian actor, and his mother, Emily, was a radio singer. His family moved frequently and eventually settled in Waukegan, Illinois wher ...Show more

Jerry Orbach
[on why he decided to join the cast of Law & Order] Back in the early 60s my pal David Janssen was d Show more [on why he decided to join the cast of Law & Order] Back in the early 60s my pal David Janssen was doing The Fugitive (1963). He used to come home eight, nine o'clock at night, having gotten up at five in the morning, have one drink and boom! He'd fall asleep on the couch and we'd carry him to bed. I told myself, 'I will never do an hour drama. It's just too hard.' But then, as you get older... Hide
It may sound a little off the wall to say this, but having the opportunity to do this in this long a Show more It may sound a little off the wall to say this, but having the opportunity to do this in this long an arc has given me - and is continuing to give me - a feeling that I'm doing something for the city and for the people of it and for the cops. I see it every day on the street. The profile of Law & Order (1990) has gotten bigger and bigger. And the way the city feels about us . . . it's like we're part of the good things that happen in the city. Hide
[on working on Law & Order (1990)] It's a lot more fun for actors to cry and rant and rave, or h Show more [on working on Law & Order (1990)] It's a lot more fun for actors to cry and rant and rave, or have a drug problem or a drinking problem. Once in a while I get jealous of people who get to do real histrionics. But that's all right. That stuff's only about awards. It's not about people watching. People are very loyal to our show and they want to see the case resolved in an hour. Hide
When I first began in this business I was doing a lot of musical theater but the problem was that pe Show more When I first began in this business I was doing a lot of musical theater but the problem was that people wouldn't hire me outside of that. I wasn't being taken seriously as an actor so I started taking more dramatic roles and serious acting jobs and eventually it got to the point where people were saying, "I really like his stuff. Does he sing?" Hide
I used to say when I was working in the theater that if I ever had five seasons of a hit TV show I'd Show more I used to say when I was working in the theater that if I ever had five seasons of a hit TV show I'd never have to worry about money and wouldn't have to do anything I didn't want to do . . . The 12 seasons on Law & Order (1990) really made that possible. Hide
Jerry Orbach's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (43)
Jerry Orbach Jerry Orbach'S roles
Lumiere
Lumiere

Dr. Jake Houseman
Dr. Jake Houseman

Dr. Christopher Gregor
Dr. Christopher Gregor

Lennie Briscoe
Lennie Briscoe

Harry McGraw
Harry McGraw

Sa'luk
Sa'luk

Charley Pegler
Charley Pegler

Capt. Ronnie Donziger
Capt. Ronnie Donziger

Glen O'Brien
Glen O'Brien

123Movies