#
buy premium
James Hetfield

James Hetfield

Birthday: 3 August 1963, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: James Alan Hetfield
Height: 185 cm

His parents were divorced, and at a young age, he lost his mother to cancer. He grew up hunting, playing guitar, and was an ordinary quiet kid. Lars Ulrich put out an ad in 1981 in a newspaper asking ...Show more

James Hetfield
[Why Metallica survived after the death of Cliff Burton] Knowing Cliff's attitude, he'd kick our but Show more [Why Metallica survived after the death of Cliff Burton] Knowing Cliff's attitude, he'd kick our butts if we quit. Hide
There is something powerful in Metallica, a will, a drive. There is something powerful in Metallica, a will, a drive.
[his thoughts following the death of Metallica bassist Cliff Burton] The only thing I could think wa Show more [his thoughts following the death of Metallica bassist Cliff Burton] The only thing I could think was: The band? No way! There ain't no band. The band is not the band right now. It's just three guys. ] Hide
There is one Metallica. We have many styles, it's called Metallica. There is one Metallica. We have many styles, it's called Metallica.
Regret? That's a screwed-up word. Regret? That's a screwed-up word.
[on if the Metallica song "Ride the Lightning" was about capital punishment] Not exactly; I believe Show more [on if the Metallica song "Ride the Lightning" was about capital punishment] Not exactly; I believe in capital punishment, but it was more like the idea of being strapped in the electric chair even though you didn't commit the crime. That song, and others on the record, were about not being able to escape a situation. [Lars Ulrich and I are both control freaks, and the idea of not being able to get out of a bad situation is a fear we both have. Hide
If I hadn't had music in my life, it's quite possible I'd be dead and I'd much rather be alive. If I hadn't had music in my life, it's quite possible I'd be dead and I'd much rather be alive.
[about the Metallica / Guns N' Roses tour] Did I enjoy the tour? It was different. It was a good ide Show more [about the Metallica / Guns N' Roses tour] Did I enjoy the tour? It was different. It was a good idea. We really had no idea what was going to come with it. They're a different type of band--and I use the word "band" loosely. It's a guy and some other guys. We were out to show people that there was something a little more progressive and hardcore than Guns N' Roses. And to go about it our way. But it was hard going on, dealing with [Axl Rose] and his attitude. It's not something we'd want to do again. Hide
[at the end of concerts] Thank you, friends! [at the end of concerts] Thank you, friends!
James Hetfield's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (18) as Creator (1)
123Movies