#
buy premium
Jack Arnold

Jack Arnold

Birthday: 14 October 1916, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Jack Arnold Waks

Jack Arnold reigns supreme as one of the great directors of 1950s science-fiction features. His films are distinguished by moody black and white cinematography, solid acting, smart, thoughtful scripts ...Show more

I love science fiction. As a youngster, I used to buy all the pulp magazines. I loved them. I was ve Show more I love science fiction. As a youngster, I used to buy all the pulp magazines. I loved them. I was very pleased when I was assigned to direct my first SF film because I was still an avid fan. The more I did this type of film the better I liked it, because the studio left me alone. Fortunately, no one at that time at the studio was an expert at directing SF films, so I claimed to be one. I wasn't, of course, but the studio didn't know that. So they never argued with me. Hide
Jack Arnold's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (1) as Director (4)
123Movies