#
buy premium
George Peppard

George Peppard

Birthday: 1 October 1928, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: George William Peppard Jr.
Height: 183 cm

Handsome and elegant George Peppard occasionally displayed considerable talent through his career, but was too often cast in undemanding action roles. Following Broadway and television experience, he ...Show more

George Peppard
Some people do better on their own. I don't. It sounds stupid to say, but it's true. I like women. I Show more Some people do better on their own. I don't. It sounds stupid to say, but it's true. I like women. I like them when they're little tiny babies, and I like them when they're old ladies, and I like them all in between. They please me. Hide
"I turned into my own worst enemy" - Peppard said about his drinking after ex-wife Elizabeth Ashley Show more "I turned into my own worst enemy" - Peppard said about his drinking after ex-wife Elizabeth Ashley wrote about it in her 1978 autobiography. Hide
[on being fired from Dynasty (1981) after disagreements with the producers] Everyone thought I was c Show more [on being fired from Dynasty (1981) after disagreements with the producers] Everyone thought I was crazed because of my career being in the dumps at the moment. I'm so glad I wasn't drinking. I bet a lot of people thought when I did certain things, I'd been drinking, and now they found out it wasn't the booze at all, it was me. Hide
"Mine isn't a string of victories. It's no golden past. I'm no George Peppard fan" - to New York Pos Show more "Mine isn't a string of victories. It's no golden past. I'm no George Peppard fan" - to New York Post columnist Cindy Adams. Hide
George Peppard's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (18)
George Peppard George Peppard'S roles
Paul 'Fred' Varjak
Paul 'Fred' Varjak

Col. John 'Hannibal' Smith
Col. John 'Hannibal' Smith

123Movies