#
buy premium
Emily Perkins

Emily Perkins

Birthday: 4 May 1977, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Name: Emily Jean Perkins
Height: 163 cm

Emily Perkins was born on May 4, 1977 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada as Emily Jean Perkins. She is an actress, known for Juno (2007), Ginger Snaps (2000) and Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004). ...Show more

Emily Perkins
"I had a crush on Jonathan Brandis. I think it was partly a test tube thing, but I thought he was pr Show more "I had a crush on Jonathan Brandis. I think it was partly a test tube thing, but I thought he was pretty cute. He became, like, a teen heart throb after that, I think". Hide
"I think I would most like to be Uma Thurman in Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1993). That character w Show more "I think I would most like to be Uma Thurman in Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1993). That character was just so cool". Hide
I'm much happier than Brigitte. But I am pretty introverted, like Brigitte is. That part comes natur Show more I'm much happier than Brigitte. But I am pretty introverted, like Brigitte is. That part comes naturally to me. Hide
I'd love to do comedy. And I think I have pretty good sense of comic timing, so I'd really like to t Show more I'd love to do comedy. And I think I have pretty good sense of comic timing, so I'd really like to try that. Hide
My fans have been so great. I'll go on fansites and read messages they put and they all seem like re Show more My fans have been so great. I'll go on fansites and read messages they put and they all seem like really nice people. They'll talk about how the character touched them or changed their lives a little bit. For my birthday a bunch of fans got together and made a donation in my name because they heard interviews with me and got the impression I was a good person. It was very sweet and rewarding. Hide
I was able to connect with Brigitte because when I was a teenager I saw the process of becoming a se Show more I was able to connect with Brigitte because when I was a teenager I saw the process of becoming a sexually mature adult as monstrous. I now understand that it is constructed as monstrous by society (e.g. all the products we have for controlling our natural bodies), and that is the "beast" that attacks every girl when she becomes sexualized by our culture. The hardest thing about playing Brigitte was trying to keep the smile out of my eyes. I was having so much fun! Hide
One of my favourite actresses is Kate Winslet. She plays strong female characters and seems like she Show more One of my favourite actresses is Kate Winslet. She plays strong female characters and seems like she has a strong political awareness. I really like Naomi Watts and Juliette Lewis. I'm a big fan of 'Woody Allen' movies so I like all the actresses in his movies like 'Diane Keaton' and Mia Farrow. I really like Scarlett Johansson. Hide
"Unfortunately, after seeing Ginger Snaps (2000), people don't think of me that way, they just think Show more "Unfortunately, after seeing Ginger Snaps (2000), people don't think of me that way, they just think of me as Brigitte. I'm not like her at all...it's just a character I played". Hide
Emily Perkins's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (21)
Emily Perkins Emily Perkins'S roles
Becky Rosen, Becky Rosen-Winchester
Becky Rosen, Becky Rosen-Winchester

Brigitte
Brigitte

Britt
Britt

Becky Rosen
Becky Rosen

Punk Receptionist
Punk Receptionist

123Movies