#
buy premium
Elisabeth Sladen

Elisabeth Sladen

Birthday: 1 February 1946, Liverpool, England, UK
Birth Name: Elisabeth Claira Heath Sladen
Height: 163 cm

Elisabeth Sladen was born in Liverpool, England. She attended drama school for two years before joining the local repertory theatre in her home town of Liverpool. She met actor Brian Miller during her ...Show more

Elisabeth Sladen
I think everyone who comes from Liverpool is proud to say so, because the city has such energy and l Show more I think everyone who comes from Liverpool is proud to say so, because the city has such energy and life about it. I even listen to Tom O'Connor albums because I love the Scouse accent so much! Hide
When Sadie was about two, I went up to see lovely Paddy Stone, then casting director for Emmerdale F Show more When Sadie was about two, I went up to see lovely Paddy Stone, then casting director for Emmerdale Farm (1972), about becoming one of the regulars. I'd had to work extra hours on another TV job and I kept looking at the clock. I just thought "My God, I'm not giving this 100 per cent. Someone else should have this job". Paddy said to me after "Why did you talk yourself out of that job?" But you've got to be available, otherwise casting people don't like it, quite rightly, and there's always 10 or 20 people waiting to replace you. Hide
Sometimes good television doesn't depend on money, it depends on imagination and good people directi Show more Sometimes good television doesn't depend on money, it depends on imagination and good people directing, casting and doing the job with talented people. Then you're forgiven a great deal, I think, if sometimes something doesn't look quite on the money. Hide
In Corrie (Coronation Street (1960)), I played Anita Reynolds, Len Fairclough's new girlfriend, and Show more In Corrie (Coronation Street (1960)), I played Anita Reynolds, Len Fairclough's new girlfriend, and I was in it for five or six episodes. But oh I loved Z Cars (1962). If you see a clip of it now it still holds up incredibly well - really good actors, great directors, and flying by the seat of your pants. You kept on learning, and there were always places for you to learn, which there aren't so many of for young actors now. Hide
I sometimes think, 'If I knew what made Sarah Jane so popular, I'd bottle it'. I love her as a chara Show more I sometimes think, 'If I knew what made Sarah Jane so popular, I'd bottle it'. I love her as a character, and I credit Barry (Barry Letts) for instilling something special in the character. He is a true gentle and honourable man and has such a wonderful take on life. I took some of that influence for Sarah. You also scavenge some of what you are as well. But, I wish I was more like her. Hide
Elisabeth Sladen's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Elisabeth Sladen Elisabeth Sladen'S roles
Sarah Jane Smith
Sarah Jane Smith

123Movies