#
buy premium
Diedrich Bader

Diedrich Bader

Birthday: 24 December 1966, Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Birth Name: Karl Diedrich Bader
Height: 188 cm

Diedrich Bader was born in Alexandria, Virginia, but moved to Paris, France, with his family at age two. While in the "City of Light" he developed an appreciation for movie legends like Fred ...Show more

Diedrich Bader
Doing animation is closer to pretending than anything else you get to do. It's much more like when y Show more Doing animation is closer to pretending than anything else you get to do. It's much more like when you're a kid putting on a character. Hide
Really, voice-over is great. If it paid as much as on camera work, it's all I'd ever do. Really, voice-over is great. If it paid as much as on camera work, it's all I'd ever do.
I remember how, when I lived in Paris, there was a McDonald's, and I'd always see Americans eating t Show more I remember how, when I lived in Paris, there was a McDonald's, and I'd always see Americans eating there and think, 'Why do they come all the way to Paris and eat at McDonald's?' Hide
Working on a sitcom and improv improves your comedic chops. If you do it long enough, the one thing Show more Working on a sitcom and improv improves your comedic chops. If you do it long enough, the one thing you learn to do is listen to the other characters. Hide
When I was a kid and we first moved to the states I used to watch 'Batman' all the time - with Adam Show more When I was a kid and we first moved to the states I used to watch 'Batman' all the time - with Adam West. I finally got to work with him years ago, and I totally geeked out. Hide
I like playing a guy who wears pants as opposed to shorts. I like playing a guy who wears pants as opposed to shorts.
When you're in Hollywood, you get sort of jaded about what you think the sense of humor of Hollywood Show more When you're in Hollywood, you get sort of jaded about what you think the sense of humor of Hollywood is supposed to be, so you can't think outside the box. Hide
One of the defining things about my career on camera is I like to play different characters. That ge Show more One of the defining things about my career on camera is I like to play different characters. That gets difficult to do. People don't trust you to do something different. In animation, it's all about trust and how far can you go away from yourself. It's a really marvelous environment that's extremely creative. Hide
Diedrich Bader's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (166)
Diedrich Bader Diedrich Bader'S roles
Bill Ericsson
Bill Ericsson

Warp Darkmatter
Warp Darkmatter

Kraven the Hunter
Kraven the Hunter

Theron
Theron

Guy Gardner
Guy Gardner

Yuri
Yuri

Maximus
Maximus

Frank Schaeffer
Frank Schaeffer

Junior
Junior

Charlie Swan (Twilight character)
Charlie Swan (Twilight character)

Lawrence
Lawrence

Albert
Albert

Judah Mannowdog, Blimp Pilot
Judah Mannowdog, Blimp Pilot

President Snow
President Snow

Quentin Daniels
Quentin Daniels

Agent Westhusing
Agent Westhusing

Miramax Security Guard Gordon
Miramax Security Guard Gordon

Bigfoot
Bigfoot

Greg Otto
Greg Otto

The Missing Link
The Missing Link

Oscar
Oscar

Simian
Simian

Comet
Comet

Gary
Gary

Hound
Hound

Booster Gold
Booster Gold

Andrew Hacker
Andrew Hacker

Zeta
Zeta

Dirk
Dirk

Ray Roy
Ray Roy

Wallace Haft
Wallace Haft

Stan the Guard
Stan the Guard

Rex
Rex

Tank 'The Shredder' Evans
Tank 'The Shredder' Evans

Gary
Gary

Michael Nicholson
Michael Nicholson

Bud Parker
Bud Parker

Joel Meyers
Joel Meyers

Sergeant Hoagie
Sergeant Hoagie

Steve Lombard
Steve Lombard

Paul
Paul

Moon Knight
Moon Knight

Rich
Rich

Officer Cheets
Officer Cheets

Veteran Cat
Veteran Cat

Greg Otto
Greg Otto

Rufus
Rufus

Gunner
Gunner

The Rat King
The Rat King

Jethro Bodine
Jethro Bodine

Show More
123Movies