#
buy premium
Charles Hawtrey

Charles Hawtrey

Birthday: 30 November 1914, Hounslow, Middlesex, England, UK
Birth Name: George Frederick Joffe Hartree
Height: 170 cm

Coming from a theatrical family (although not related to the famous Edwardian actor Sir Charles Hawtrey, he did "borrow" his last name), Charles Hawtrey made his stage debut at age 11 after ...Show more

Charles Hawtrey
[in 1984, speaking about Carry On Sergeant (1958) and his salary on the Carry On films] We worked fo Show more [in 1984, speaking about Carry On Sergeant (1958) and his salary on the Carry On films] We worked for bread money. Nobody would take them, I was in the first one, Carry On Sergeant (1958), it was an idea of Peter Rogers, who is quite a clever fella. He didn't write it, but he had the idea. So he hawked it around and nobody would take it. He eventually went to two gentlemen at Anglo Amalgamated, and what happened - they made a fortune. Hide
[in reference to the Carry On films] Those films haven't made me rich but they've given me a world w Show more [in reference to the Carry On films] Those films haven't made me rich but they've given me a world wide identity. Hide
Charles Hawtrey's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (13)
Charles Hawtrey Charles Hawtrey'S roles
Sir Roger de Lodgerley
Sir Roger de Lodgerley

Seneca
Seneca

Charlie Bind
Charlie Bind

Dr. Francis A. Goode
Dr. Francis A. Goode

Walter Sweetly
Walter Sweetly

Charles Coote
Charles Coote

Pte. James Widdle
Pte. James Widdle

Capt. Le Pice
Capt. Le Pice

Charlie Muggins
Charlie Muggins

Doctor Ernest Stoppidge
Doctor Ernest Stoppidge

Dan Dann
Dan Dann

Mr. Barron
Mr. Barron

Terry 'Pintpot' Tankard
Terry 'Pintpot' Tankard

Chief Big Heap
Chief Big Heap

Duc de Pommfrit
Duc de Pommfrit

123Movies