#
buy premium
Ben Mendelsohn

Ben Mendelsohn

Birthday: 3 April 1969, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Birth Name: Paul Benjamin Mendelsohn
Height: 180 cm

Despite his prominence in Hollywood as a character actor known for playing villains and criminals, Ben Mendelsohn has been a leading man in Australia since starting acting as a teenager.Paul Benjamin ...Show more

Ben Mendelsohn
I never felt like someone who was boyish and coming to terms with asking girls out or anything like Show more I never felt like someone who was boyish and coming to terms with asking girls out or anything like that, which was what The Big Steal and Spotswood were about. But I guess that's the impression I left on people. I'd wanna be playing men by now. I'd be in trouble if I wasn't. Hide
He would punish me much more than he would anyone else, but he was also nicer to me than anyone else Show more He would punish me much more than he would anyone else, but he was also nicer to me than anyone else on the set. Hide
I loved the dogs. One of the reasons that Andrew was so excited about me doing this was because I'm Show more I loved the dogs. One of the reasons that Andrew was so excited about me doing this was because I'm a dog freak. I basically sat around unemployed in Sydney for three years straight and the two things that saved me were the rugby league and my dog. Hide
I think if you have to kiss or kill someone on screen then it's a good idea to talk about it beforeh Show more I think if you have to kiss or kill someone on screen then it's a good idea to talk about it beforehand, just because it makes it easier to go where you need to go. Hide
I remember the Yearling was the first film I ever saw and my mom told me I cried for about four or f Show more I remember the Yearling was the first film I ever saw and my mom told me I cried for about four or five days afterwards. I'd be going along during the day and suddenly start crying over what had happened to the little deer. Hide
[The hardest day on the set of Killing Them Softly] I discovered that if you eat 40 ice creams in a Show more [The hardest day on the set of Killing Them Softly] I discovered that if you eat 40 ice creams in a row you get crook. Yeah, that was bad. That scene we did again and again and it was the hottest, baking day. I was incredibly unwell at the end of that day. Hide
For me, it's very important to feel relaxed in the environment, so I will do things to ensure that o Show more For me, it's very important to feel relaxed in the environment, so I will do things to ensure that occurs. And if there is someone vibing me out, I will either attack or flee. Hide
Ben Mendelsohn's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (42)
Ben Mendelsohn Ben Mendelsohn'S roles
Robin
Robin

Malcolm Bench
Malcolm Bench

Sheriff of Nottingham
Sheriff of Nottingham

Danny Rayburn
Danny Rayburn

Captain Dutton
Captain Dutton

Director Krennic
Director Krennic

Anders Hill
Anders Hill

Phil Beckman
Phil Beckman

Payne
Payne

Neville
Neville

Roland Daggett
Roland Daggett

Ray
Ray

Sorrento
Sorrento

Salvatore Johansson
Salvatore Johansson

Elias
Elias

Ben
Ben

Andrew 'Pope' Cody
Andrew 'Pope' Cody

123Movies