#
buy premium
Anne Shirley

Anne Shirley

Birthday: 17 April 1918, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Dawn Evelyeen Paris
Height: 157 cm

They didn't come packaged any sweeter and lovelier than Anne Shirley, a gentle and gracious 1930s teen film actress who didn't quite reach the zenith of front-rank stardom and retired all to ...Show more

Anne Shirley
By the time I was 18, I had discovered that I didn't want to be an actress forever. I've always been Show more By the time I was 18, I had discovered that I didn't want to be an actress forever. I've always been basically a shy person and it was hard being 'on' all the time. So, finally, I just walked away. I've never regretted that decision. Hide
[in a 1992 interview] My acting was only average. I wasn't dedicated. Starting as a tot and working Show more [in a 1992 interview] My acting was only average. I wasn't dedicated. Starting as a tot and working for twenty years was long enough, so I quit. The fan mail still arrives . . . why, I don't know. Hide
[about her mother] I realized how much she dedicated her life to making me a somebody . . . Because Show more [about her mother] I realized how much she dedicated her life to making me a somebody . . . Because of this, I'm very proud I did what I did. What I eventually became justified my mother's hard work, dedication and sacrifices. So, although I was propelled and pushed toward a life on camera, because of the pride and happiness my mother felt, I was happy too . . . for a while. Hide
Anne Shirley's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (1)
Anne Shirley Anne Shirley'S roles
Ann Grayle
Ann Grayle

123Movies