#
buy premium
Anna Lee

Anna Lee

Birthday: 2 January 1913, Ightham, Kent, England, UK
Birth Name: Joan Boniface Winnifrith
Height: 163 cm

The daughter of a clergyman, Anna Lee was born Joan Boniface Winnifrith and encouraged to pursue an acting career by her father. After training at London's Royal Albert Hall, she took to the boar ...Show more

Anna Lee
[on working with John Wayne in Seven Sinners (1940)] Marlene [Marlene Dietrich] didn't want a blonde Show more [on working with John Wayne in Seven Sinners (1940)] Marlene [Marlene Dietrich] didn't want a blonde in the picture--other than herself. So it was the first time I had to rinse [color] my hair. John Wayne was a lovely man, what I would call a typical American--very nice, very modest. His stature as a star never came up, although we worked together many times over the years. On our first encounter, we were engaged in conversation and he asked me if I was a Republican. Since I was new to this country, I thought he was asking if I was a publican, which is a person who keeps a publichouse for drinking beer. I told him I was not a publican, but that I did enjoy beer. [Laughs] That really confused him! Hide
I want to die with my boots on. English actors have a great reputation for longevity. I want to die with my boots on. English actors have a great reputation for longevity.
Anna Lee's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (19)
Anna Lee Anna Lee'S roles
Elisabeth
Elisabeth

Mrs. Miles Fairley
Mrs. Miles Fairley

Sister Margaretta
Sister Margaretta

Bronwen Morgan
Bronwen Morgan

Brooke Elliott
Brooke Elliott

123Movies