#
buy premium
Alexander Siddig

Alexander Siddig

Birthday: 21 November 1965, Sudan
Birth Name: Siddig El Tahir El Fadil El Siddig Abderahman Mohammed Ahmed Abdel Karim El Mahdi
Height: 182 cm

Born in Sudan, Siddig was raised in Britain and attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA) where he studied acting and theater. Immediately after leaving LAMDA, Sid did a season of ...Show more

Alexander Siddig
[on his role on Cairo Time (2009)] It was a real treasure, a treat, to find a character, a role, tha Show more [on his role on Cairo Time (2009)] It was a real treasure, a treat, to find a character, a role, that wasn't intent on trying to blow up the White House or hijack an airplane. Hide
I blame Ridley Scott really, because he was the person who went "I love Star Trek and I'd love it if Show more I blame Ridley Scott really, because he was the person who went "I love Star Trek and I'd love it if you were in my movie" and people like Oliver Stone went "I hated Star Trek and I don't want you in Alexander (2004)!". I was really lucky there. Hide
There was a point where I was just going to call myself "uh" because people would walk up to me in t Show more There was a point where I was just going to call myself "uh" because people would walk up to me in the street and say "Hey you're, uh..." That would just make it a lot easier for them. And I could just say "Yes, I am!". Hide
[on Clash of the Titans (2010)] That was possibly the lamest movie I've ever been in. I mean, you kn Show more [on Clash of the Titans (2010)] That was possibly the lamest movie I've ever been in. I mean, you know, there's some times when you do duds, and I must've been rubbish, because I think there was all of one minute more of performance that I may have done that didn't end up in the movie. So 50% of my performance was cut and...yeah, there's not much you can say about that. Hide
[on the Arabic people] We're a pretty passionate lot, but we're also incredibly zipped up. We're ver Show more [on the Arabic people] We're a pretty passionate lot, but we're also incredibly zipped up. We're very sort of guarded, especially in public, and dignity and sense of honour and duty are terribly important. Hide
[on Reign of Fire (2002)] The only thing I remember about that was the first day. The first A.D. cam Show more [on Reign of Fire (2002)] The only thing I remember about that was the first day. The first A.D. came into the trailer where we were all having our makeup and shit done, and he was, like "Guys, I need your attention, please." And we were, like "Yeah?" And he said, "Um, Mr. McConaughey's gonna arrive on set in about 15 minutes, and I have to give you a directive - which comes from the producers - that you are not to call him 'Matthew' or 'Mr. McConaughey' or anything to do with his real life. You must call him Van Zan." Van Zan was his character name. "And even if you meet him outside in the road, even if you meet him out in town in Dublin," where we were shooting this movie, "You must call him Van Zan." And that is exactly what I remember about that movie, because as that first A.D. left the building, I shouted - rather lamely - "And he's got to call me Elvis!" But he didn't call me Elvis. In fact, he didn't call me anything! Hide
I aspire to be a director...I think it stems from wanting to be a conductor, another desire of mine Show more I aspire to be a director...I think it stems from wanting to be a conductor, another desire of mine from my childhood, though I was not interested in music, not at all. I just wanted to control that orchestra. Hide
Alexander Siddig's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
Alexander Siddig Alexander Siddig'S roles
Doran Martell
Doran Martell

Ajay
Ajay

Philip Burton
Philip Burton

Hermes
Hermes

Doran Martell
Doran Martell

Kanen
Kanen

Imad
Imad

Kareem Nazir
Kareem Nazir

Al-Rahim
Al-Rahim

King Minos
King Minos

Ra's al Ghul
Ra's al Ghul

Theodorus Andronikos
Theodorus Andronikos

Prince Nasir Al-Subaai
Prince Nasir Al-Subaai

Hamri Al-Assad
Hamri Al-Assad

Ruben Oliver
Ruben Oliver

John Hatcher
John Hatcher

Doctor Bashir
Doctor Bashir

123Movies